1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

F/A Panel Branch Circuit Ground

Discussion in 'Low Voltage' started by jar546, Sep 4, 2019.

  1. jar546

    jar546 *****istrator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7,325
    Likes Received:
    576
    If your branch circuit is fed to the F/A panel via EMT conduit, can you use the EMT as the EGC just like you would be able to for any other branch circuit or are you required by code to run a separate ground?
     
  2. chris kennedy

    chris kennedy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    169
    760.41(B) makes no mention of the type of EGC required.
     
  3. jar546

    jar546 *****istrator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7,325
    Likes Received:
    576
    Neither does the more widely used 760.121(B) for PLFA's. I had this comment on a set of drawings that had me looking for something that I did not know existed:

    "The fire alarm panel must have an earth ground connection as per manufacturer's recommendations and article 760 of NFPA 70. Minimum wire size is #14awg for ground connection. (note: panel neutral or conduit ground is not acceptable)"

    So yeah, I get the manufacturer's installation instructions but in article 760? I just can't find that.
     

Share This Page