1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Fire Separation Distance

Discussion in 'Commercial Building Codes' started by nschultz, Dec 2, 2019.

  1. nschultz

    nschultz Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am trying to understand the fire-resistant rating to be applied to the exterior walls of two buildings.

    I have a Type II-B F-1 occupancy building (1500sf) placed 5ft from a Type II-B F-2 occupancy building (1500sf). If I don't consider the two buildings as one per 503.1.2 then reading T 602 would require a 2 hr rated exterior wall on F-1 and a 1 hr rated exterior wall on F-2, correct? This is assuming that the imaginary lot line is halfway between the two buildings.

    If I do consider the two buildings as one per 503.1.2 (well within T 503 allowables) and then read through Section 508, particularly 508.4, T 508.4 requires a 2 hr separation (NS). Am I interpreting this correct?

    State adopts IBC 2012.
     
  2. nschultz

    nschultz Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,782
    Likes Received:
    964
    I would think you could do 1 building mixed use non-separated (all F1)at 3000 feet...No?
     
    Ty J. likes this.
  4. Ty J.

    Ty J. Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    305
    Shouldn't be a problem to consider it one building and provide no separation. (Mixed use, non-separated)

    upload_2019-12-3_7-58-59.png
    upload_2019-12-3_8-1-1.png
     
  5. Ty J.

    Ty J. Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    305
    And welcome nschultz....

    Hope that you continue to utilize this forum. If you do, make sure to join as a Sawhorse and help keep the forum alive.
     
    nschultz likes this.
  6. nschultz

    nschultz Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK. I can change the selected option to mixed use non-separated. How does that change the fire resistant wall requirements? T 601 does not require exterior bearing walls to have fire resistant rating for Type IIB construction. Am I not required to meet requirements from T 602 because I did not choose separated occupancies option? Does the response change if I leave an actual 5ft gap between the two "buildings" and have exterior walls.
     
  7. Builder Bob

    Builder Bob Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,245
    Likes Received:
    334
    Unless you are using the one building concept, then you would have to meet the requirements of T602 for fire separation distance.
     
  8. Ty J.

    Ty J. Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    305
    As long as the buildings are on the same lot, then the provisions of non-separated mixed use buildings will ignore the gap between the buildings. Thus the two buildings are treated as one.

    503.1.2 Buildings on Same Lot
    Two or more buildings on the same lot shall be regulated as separate buildings or shall be considered as portions of one building where the building height, number of stories of each building and the aggregate building area of the buildings are within the limitations specified in Sections 504 and 506. The provisions of this code applicable to the aggregate building shall be applicable to each building.
     
  9. nschultz

    nschultz Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a bunch!
     

Share This Page