1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Hot Water Heaters Installed Below Sinks - Commercial Bathrooms

Discussion in 'Electrical Codes' started by indyarchyguy, Apr 22, 2020.

  1. indyarchyguy

    indyarchyguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    8
    Good day everyone...I hope all are doing well and staying safe.

    I have a facility manager that has indicated to me the local AHJ has been hitting multiples of their buildings around the city and requiring them to make changes. Specifically, in all break room kitchen, or bathrooms, that all electric hot water heaters must be connected to GFCI outlets and have automatic shut off valves. I asked if there were any code cites provided, and there were not.

    We are on the NFPA 70-2008 w/ amendments
    2006 IPC w/ amendments

    Yes, we are behind with our codes once again.

    Upon review, I am assuming they are citing the kitchens based on 210.8 (B) (2) for the GFCI. Bathrooms....well, I am a bit confused on that other than 210.8 (B) (5)...just seeing if those of you would agree.

    The automatic shut off valve...I am having a bit of a head-scratcher...I am not seeing anything requiring "automatic" shut off valves. Usually, those would be tied to some type of leak detection...unless I am just totally missing something.

    I appreciate the help....
     
  2. Pcinspector1

    Pcinspector1 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3,271
    Likes Received:
    473
    I'd verify this but I think the NEC requires GFCI protection for 15 and 20 amp circuits.

    Is this a on-demand water heater requiring more amperage? Is it a plug and cord set-up?
     
  3. ICE

    ICE Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8,884
    Likes Received:
    1,099
    This is present day California code:
    210.8(B) Other Than Dwelling Units. All single-phase receptacles rated 150 volts to ground or less, 50 amperes or less and three- phase receptacles rated 150 volts to ground or less, 100 amperes or less installed in the following locations shall have ground- fault circuit-interrupter protection for personnel.

    (1) Bathrooms
    (2) Kitchens
    (3) Rooftops
     
  4. Mark K

    Mark K Platinum Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    156
    If the inspector did not provide code reference and a good faith effort fails to identify a requirement the Building official should be asked to provide a reference. If the current code addresses the issue you should identify when the hot water heater was provided and what the code in effect at that time required. If the work was code compliant when installed you should ask why they must comply with the current code.

    Could we have a rogue AHJ? If so I say down with autocrats.
     
  5. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    17,986
    Likes Received:
    1,254
    Which state is this in???
     
  6. jar546

    jar546 *****istrator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7,650
    Likes Received:
    708
    NEC 210.8(B)(5) for other than dwelling units. Includes the 2008 NEC.

    The big question is what is he inspecting that this is being applied for electrical? A new installation?
     
  7. north star

    north star Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,866
    Likes Received:
    283
    @ ~ @ ~ @

    Did the Inspector also inspect the "cold water heaters" ?
    I thought that there were just water heaters...


    @ ~ @ ~ @
     

Share This Page