• Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by first logging in then clicking here: Upgrades

Is Building Performance an USBC energy requirement?

Francis Vineyard

Registered User
Joined
Jan 1, 2010
Messages
3,113
Location
Charlottesville, VA
Where in the USBC does it require for a change of occupancy for example converting a garage or warehouse to a living space to add insulation where none exist?

Francis
 

Francis Vineyard

Registered User
Joined
Jan 1, 2010
Messages
3,113
Location
Charlottesville, VA

Thanks for asking.

The Virginia Uniform Statewide Building Code (USBC) is a state regulation promulgated by the Virginia Board of Housing and Community Development, a Governor-appointed board, for the purpose of establishing minimum regulations to govern the construction and maintenance of buildings and structures. The provisions of the USBC are based on nationally recognized model building and fire codes published bythe International Code Council, Inc.. The model codes are made part of the USBC through a regulatory process known as incorporation by reference. The USBC also contains administrative provisions governing the use of the model codes and establishing requirements for the enforcement of the code by the local building departments and other code enforcement agencies. In keeping with the designations of the USBC used previously, since the 2009 editions of the International

Codes are incorporated by reference into this version of the USBC, it is known as the 2009 edition of the USBC.




Change Section 3401.1 of the IBC to read:





3401.1 Scope.




The provisions of this chapter and the applicable requirements of Chapter 1 shall control the alteration, repair, addition and change of occupancy of existing structures.

Delete IBC Sections 3401.2, 3401.3, 3401.4, and 3401.5.

Delete IBC Sections 3403, 3404, 3405, and 3406.



103.3 Change of occupancy.



No change of occupancy shall be made in any structure when the current USBC requires a

greater degree of accessibility, structural strength, fire protection, means of egress, ventilation or sanitation.

103.5 Reconstruction, alteration or repair.


The following criteria is applicable to reconstruction, alteration or repair of buildings or structures:

1. Any reconstruction, alteration or repair shall not adversely affect the performance of the building or structure, or

cause the building or structure to become unsafe or lower existing levels of health and safety.

Francis

 

TheCommish

Sawhorse
Joined
Sep 27, 2011
Messages
1,242
Location
Charlton Ma
to me that would be a change of use, something to a R use group. Do you reference the 2009 IEBC?

[EC] 307.5 Energy. Buildings undergoing a change in occupancy that would result in an increase in demand for either fossil fuel or electrical energy shall comply with the International Energy Conservation Code.

607.1 Minimum requirements. Level 1 alterations to existing buildings or structures are permitted without requiring the entire building or structure to comply with the energy requirements of the International Energy Conservation Code or International Residential Code. The alterations shall conform to the energy requirements of the International Energy Conservation Code or International Residential Code as they relate to new construction only.

711.1, 808.1Minimum requirements. Level 2 & 3 alterations same

sorry no access to IECC now, i did do a warehouse to a gymnastic use, in a space frame building under the 2009 IBC, IECC, and IECC, required additional insulation because of the higher temperature (i.e. more energy applied)to be maintained in the building
 

Paul Sweet

Sawhorse
Joined
Oct 17, 2009
Messages
1,571
Location
Richmond, VA
This is interesting.

I don't see any reference to energy codes in Chapter 9. Chapters 6 to 8 require alterations to comply with the IECC or IRC, but spaces that are just used for a different purpose than originally don't have to be upgraded.

If you use the prescriptive metnod, 307.5 would require compliance with the IECC, unless the original use was very energy intensive. The prescriptive method might be the only option in Virginia, because 301.1.1 requires compliance with this chapter or one of the methods in 101.5, but Virginia amendments to Chapter 1 changed 101.5 so it doesn't list any methods.

It might be good to also post this on the VBCOA website.
 

Francis Vineyard

Registered User
Joined
Jan 1, 2010
Messages
3,113
Location
Charlottesville, VA
Paul Sweet said:
This is interesting.I don't see any reference to energy codes in Chapter 9. Chapters 6 to 8 require alterations to comply with the IECC or IRC, but spaces that are just used for a different purpose than originally don't have to be upgraded.

If you use the prescriptive metnod, 307.5 would require compliance with the IECC, unless the original use was very energy intensive. The prescriptive method might be the only option in Virginia, because 301.1.1 requires compliance with this chapter or one of the methods in 101.5, but Virginia amendments to Chapter 1 changed 101.5 so it doesn't list any methods.

It might be good to also post this on the VBCOA website.
Thanks Paul, I know many that read the VBCOA also review this forum because it's more active.

Where the code references ICC Chapter one it is valid;

VCC 101.4

Chapter 1 of the IBC is not incorporated as part of the USBC, any reference to a provision of Chapter 1 of the IBC in the provisions of Chapters 2 - 35 of the IBC is generally invalid. However, where the purpose of such a reference would clearly correspond to a provision of Chapter 1 established herein, then the reference may be construed to be a valid reference to such

corresponding Chapter 1 provision.



I'm currently looking at the VRC (IEBC) for clarification:

Such state amendments to the IEBC are set out using corresponding chapter and section numbers of the IEBC numbering system. In addition, since Chapter 1 of the IEBC is not incorporated as part of the




Virginia Rehabilitation Code, any reference to a provision of Chapter 1 of the IEBC in the provisions of Chapters 2–15 of the IEBC is generally invalid. However, where the purpose of such a reference would clearly correspond to a provision of Chapter 1 established herein, then the reference may be construed to be a valid reference to such corresponding Chapter 1 provision.





101.6 Order of precedence.




The provisions of Chapter 1 of this code supersede any conflicting provisions of Chapters 2 –15 of the IEBC and any conflicting provisions of the codes and standards referenced in the IEBC. In addition, the state amendments to the IEBC supersede any conflicting provisions of Chapters 2–15 of the IEBC and any conflicting provisions of the codes and standards referenced in the IEBC. Further, the provisions of Chapters 2–15 of the IEBC supersede any conflicting provisions of the codes and standards referenced in the IEBC.








The provisions of Chapter 1 (USBC) supersede change of occupancy, alterations and reconstruction in Chapters 2 - 15 of the IEBC. Clear as mud

Francis

 
Last edited by a moderator:

Paul Sweet

Sawhorse
Joined
Oct 17, 2009
Messages
1,571
Location
Richmond, VA
101.5 was not a good section to delete.

101.5 Compliance methods. The repair, alteration, change of occupancy, addition or relocation of all existing buildings shall comply with one of the methods listed in Sections 101.5.1 through 101.5.3 as selected by the applicant. Application of a method shall be the sole basis for assessing the compliance of work performed under a single permit unless otherwise approved by the code official. Sections 101.5.1 through 101.5.3 shall not be applied in combination with each other. Where this code requires consideration of the seismic-force-resisting system of an existing building subject to repair, alteration, change of occupancy, addition or relocation of existing buildings, the seismic evaluation and design shall be based on Section 101.5.4 regardless of which compliance method is used.

Exception: Subject to the approval of the code official, alterations complying with the laws in existence at the time the building or the affected portion of the building was built shall be considered in compliance with the provisions of this code unless the building is undergoing more than a limited structural alteration as defined in Section 807.4.3. New structural members added as part of the alteration shall comply with the International Building Code. Alterations of existing buildings in flood hazard areas shall comply with Section 601.3.

101.5.1 Prescriptive compliance method. Repairs, alterations, additions and changes of occupancy complying with Chapter 3 of this code in buildings complying with the International Fire Code shall be considered in compliance with the provisions of this code.

101.5.2 Work area compliance method. Repairs, alterations, additions, changes in occupancy and relocated buildings complying with the applicable requirements of Chapters 4 through 12 of this code shall be considered in compliance with the provisions of this code.

101.5.3 Performance compliance method. Repairs, alterations, additions, changes in occupancy and relocated buildings complying with Chapter 13 of this code shall be considered in compliance with the provisions of this code.

101.5.4 Evaluation and design procedures. The seismic evaluation and design shall be based on the procedures specified in the International Building Code, ASCE 31 or ASCE 41. The procedures contained in Appendix A of this code shall be permitted to be used as specified in Section 101.5.4.2.

(several paragraphs dealing with seismic requirements follow this)

I don't know if it's too late to submit a code change proposal to reinstate this section in the 2012 code, or if a Technical Review Board interpretation is necessary.
 
Top