1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Lighting Controls

Discussion in 'Commercial Energy Codes' started by Paul Sweet, Jul 8, 2019.

  1. Paul Sweet

    Paul Sweet Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    180
    In a Level 2 Alteration under the Existing Building Code does replacing old fluorescent lights with new LED lights pull in the Energy Code’s requirement for daylight sensor dimming controls (C405.2.3)? The rooms in question are not in the “work area” and are only getting new finishes. No fixtures are being added, and the wattage is being reduced greatly
     
  2. Rick18071

    Rick18071 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    272
    Good question. I was always told if you are not touching it (lighting controls) does not need to brought up to code.
    But the code says this:

    2015 IECC
    Chapter 5 Existing Buildings
    C503.6 Lighting systems. New lighting systems that are part
    of the alteration shall comply with Section C405.
    Exception. Alterations that replace less than 10 percent of
    the luminaires in a space, provided that such alterations do
    not increase the installed interior lighting power.

    Section C405 does includes lighting controls
    But is it considered a new lighting system or just new lighting fixtures?
     
  3. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,673
    Likes Received:
    930
    Hunh...just tried to post the same thing as Rick because his wasn't there.....Weird...But glad it didn't take I guess.....In a "like for like" or like for less watts....We would not require it, but any add, yep...
     
  4. Rick18071

    Rick18071 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    272
    So what is a lighting system? Do you need to be replacing the switches and wiring besides the fixtures to be considered new lighting system?
     
  5. jar546

    jar546 *****istrator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7,215
    Likes Received:
    553
    You have to look in the right area. This is Level 2, correct? In that case, altering the lighting system DOES require compliance with the IECC for lighting controls.

    Screen Shot 2019-07-10 at 06.32.08.png
     
  6. Rick18071

    Rick18071 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    272
    So what consists of a lighting "system".
     

Share This Page