1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Planning Act, Section 58 1/2

Discussion in 'Zoning' started by Inspector 102, Feb 9, 2017.

  1. Inspector 102

    Inspector 102 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    4
    Under the provisions of our zoning code, it requires certain items to obtain approval under Planning Act, Section 58 1/2. I have no idea what this is or how old it is. I am guessing this is a section of the local ordinance that has simply bean carried on the books for so long and has been replaced by other state statutes. this would be located in Indiana if that makes a difference. thanks for any input.
     
  2. JCraver

    JCraver Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    240
    Have you looked at the State statutes? Local muni's don't typically enact "acts", but ordinances. "Planning Act" sounds like a State law/statute to me.

    I'm not in Indiana though, so maybe not??
     
  3. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,902
    Likes Received:
    1,101
    Hum

    Must have some dots and dashes in the law

    Planning Act, Section 58 1/2
     
  4. JCraver

    JCraver Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    240

Share This Page