1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Porti-potty required?

Discussion in 'Residential Building Codes' started by Pcinspector1, Jan 16, 2020.

  1. Pcinspector1

    Pcinspector1 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    478
    Does any of the I-codes require a porti-potty at a job site or is that just a common courtesy?

    May be written in your municode?
     
  2. fatboy

    fatboy Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,956
    Likes Received:
    661
    From the 18 IPC


    SECTION 311
    TOILET FACILITIES FOR WORKERS

    311.1 General.
    Toilet facilities shall be provided for construction
    workers and such facilities shall be maintained in a
    sanitary condition. Construction worker toilet facilities of the
    nonsewer type shall conform to PSAI Z4.3.
     
    Pcinspector1 likes this.
  3. Pcinspector1

    Pcinspector1 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    478
    Thanks, fb, I didn't think to look there fro some reason.

    Also I found OSHA rules:

    Per OSHA standards, employers with 20 or fewer employers must provide one toilet to their workers. Employers with 20 or more employees must provide one toilet and one urinal per 40 workers. If an employer has 200 or more employees, one toilet and one urinal is required for every 50 employees.Feb 15, 2018
     
    my250r11 and ADAguy like this.
  4. my250r11

    my250r11 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    209
    YEP, OSHA & IPC both require toilets. We use the UPC. When asked just tell them required by OSHA.
     
  5. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10,685
    Likes Received:
    922
    For those under the UPC (CPC) codes;
    422.5 Toilet Facilities for Workers
    Toilet facilities shall be provided and maintained in a sanitary condition for the use of workers during construction.
     
    my250r11 likes this.
  6. conarb

    conarb Registered User

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    3,508
    Likes Received:
    255
    CalOSHA requires fresh water washing facilities attached to PortaPotties now, of course you guys don't, and shouldn't, enforce CalOSHA.
     

Share This Page