1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Simplisafe

Discussion in 'Commercial Fire Codes' started by rshuey, Jul 1, 2016.

  1. rshuey

    rshuey Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are alarm systems such as Simplisafe allowed by the fire code instead of a traditional monitored system? Simplisafe is monitored using wifi from the home. There is a monthly fee, but I just wanted to be sure it can be used.

    Simplisafe's directions just say it must be installed as per Chapter 2 of the IFC.

    Anyone have more info?

    TY!
     
  2. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10,695
    Likes Received:
    924
    NFPA 72-2002, National Fire Alarm Code section 6.16 allows low-power wireless fire alarm system, with conditions
     
    rshuey likes this.
  3. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Likes Received:
    1,294
    I would say no per NFPA 72 and


    R314.2 Smoke detection systems.
    Household fire alarm systems installed in accordance with NFPA 72 that include smoke alarms, or a combination of smoke detector and audible notification device installed as required by this section for smoke alarms, shall be permitted. The household fire alarm system shall provide the same level of smoke detection and alarm as required by this section for smoke alarms. Where a household fire warning system is installed using a combination of smoke detector and audible notification device(s), it shall become a permanent fixture of the occupancy and owned by the homeowner. The system shall be monitored by an approved supervising station and be maintained in accordance with NFPA 72.

    Exception: Where smoke alarms are provided meeting the requirements of Section R314.4.




    PLUS depending on which edition of IRC is adopted
     
    rshuey likes this.
  4. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Likes Received:
    1,294

    Also what happens when the house is sold
     
  5. Francis Vineyard

    Francis Vineyard Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,113
    Likes Received:
    421
    SC IRC 2015 excerpt; "there has been confusion regarding the requirement for systems to be monitored by an approved supervising station, and this requirement was considered difficult to enforce. Proponents reasoned that a system that provides local alarm notification satisfies the intent of the code to provide early warning to occupants and that it was difficult to justify the extra cost associated with monitoring by a supervising station. The code does not prohibit monitoring, but is now an option rather than a requirement. In addition, the reference in Section R314.2 of the 2012 IRC to systems being maintained in accordance with NFPA 72 has been removed because it was considered outside the scope and intent of the IRC."
     
    rshuey likes this.
  6. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Likes Received:
    1,294
    But still has to be installed per 72????
     
  7. Francis Vineyard

    Francis Vineyard Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,113
    Likes Received:
    421
    Yes the installation, it is the system being maintained in accordance with NFPA 72 has been removed.
     
  8. rshuey

    rshuey Registered User

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great replies. Thanks so much. Our local AHJ seems okay with it. I just wanted to be sure I wasn't wasting money.
     
  9. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    18,235
    Likes Received:
    1,294

    At least it sounds at the device

    Never worry about sleeping through a fire alarm. This
    monitored smoke detector will sound its own internal siren
    as well as trigger a full-blown security system alarm.
     
    #9 cda, Jul 1, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2016
    Truck3capt likes this.
  10. Wayne

    Wayne Registered User

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    13
    Simplisafe uses cellular phone frequencies to communicate to the monitoring company and the base station uses low level power to communicate wirelessly from the detector to the base station. I know because I've had it for three plus years. You plug the base station into the wall and it has battery backup. It's worked well for me but it's definitely not permanent.
     
    Truck3capt likes this.
  11. FM William Burns

    FM William Burns Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886
    Likes Received:
    125
    Little late to the house party.......... it's a household fire alarm system and as mentioned the communication method is permitted in the new technologies section of NFPA 72. As the household systems reference back to the body of the documents they are therefore permitted. The power supply and reliability may be in question if I were evaluating a similar system since combo systems typically don't meet the power supply means for "systems". However the residential dwelling is not required to be monitored so in an event the home was sold, the owner present is obligated to provide a compliant system as built and then it falls on to real estate disclosure rules.
     

Share This Page