1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Unlimited area and separated uses

Discussion in 'Commercial Building Codes' started by kasa, Nov 8, 2019 at 2:04 PM.

  1. kasa

    kasa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    2015 IBC. In an existing type 1A building, will be changing use to A3, R1 & S1…. The S1 is to be separated by 1hr construction. It will be fully sprinkled. Can the rest of the building then be unlimited area?
     
  2. mtlogcabin

    mtlogcabin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7,472
    Likes Received:
    886
    No an R occupancy will limit the size of the building
     
  3. kasa

    kasa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, checking my notes, it's type 1B construction...

    Will R still limit it?
     
  4. mtlogcabin

    mtlogcabin Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    7,472
    Likes Received:
    886
    I believe you have to be a IA construction type to make it work in a mixed use building. If the S1 can meet the "accessory" requirements it should work
     
  5. RLGA

    RLGA Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,817
    Likes Received:
    572
    All occupancy groups mentioned are permitted to have unlimited area, so no occupancy separation is required unless another section requires fire-rated separation (e.g., control areas, fire areas for limiting sprinkler protection, etc.).
     
  6. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,687
    Likes Received:
    932
    Area might work, but the stories might be limited...How many and where are the occupancies located?
     
  7. RLGA

    RLGA Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,817
    Likes Received:
    572
    Unlimited height is permitted per the occupancies listed, provided the sprinkler system is per NFPA 13. If the sprinkler system is per NFPA 13R, then the entire building is limited to 60 feet and 4 stories regardless of where the occupancies are located.
     
  8. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,687
    Likes Received:
    932
    S1 area is limited by T506.2 for IB, but 507.5 gives you 2 stories of unlimited S1...No?
     
  9. RLGA

    RLGA Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,817
    Likes Received:
    572
    The OP said it was Type IA construction, so there is no need to use Section 507.5. Section 507.5 would be applicable to construction types that do limit the building area.
     
  10. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,687
    Likes Received:
    932
    Post #3

     
  11. RLGA

    RLGA Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,817
    Likes Received:
    572
    Ah, I missed that. Thanks.
     

Share This Page