1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Weep Holes

Discussion in 'Residential Foundation Codes' started by skipharper, Jun 14, 2010.

  1. skipharper

    skipharper Registered User

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are weep holes required for a foundation wall that extends 2' above grade for a detached garage when their is an air space between the block wall and the brick veneer? From that point up is stick framed with siding.
     
  2. Yankee

    Yankee Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Geezzz, I hope so . . . .
     
  3. Mark K

    Mark K Platinum Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,496
    Likes Received:
    127
    Two issues:

    Weep holes to drain the water between the brick and the backing wall regardless of what the backing wall is constructed. Reference 2009 IBC Section 1405.3.3.

    Weep holes in the foundation wall itself would only be a requirement if the structural design of the wall is dependant on them to reduce the pressures behind the wall.
     
  4. peach

    peach Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,834
    Likes Received:
    2
    the WRB isn't required over concrete or masonry walls (properly flashed).. nothing says weepholes are not required (IRC R703)
     
  5. Yankee

    Yankee Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Even if the wall were weather-proof, protection (drainage) from condensation would need to be supplied. There will be condensation.
     
  6. Glennman CBO

    Glennman CBO Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    The condensation would drain to the bottom of the space between the brick and the concrete and eventually ruin the mortar at the bottom courses.
     
  7. Uncle Bob

    Uncle Bob Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, weepholes are required; 2009 IRC, R703.7.6. There is an alternative to the "Air Space" requirement (R703.7.4.2); which is to fill the space with grout or mortar (R703.4.3).

    The problem is that the unskilled brick layers don't clean the back side of the bricks and the excess mortar will fall down and fill the weepholes or block them and/or provide pockets for the water to accumulate.

    Uncle Bob
     
  8. peach

    peach Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,834
    Likes Received:
    2
    Welcome back Bob... !! golfing (or poker) been good?
     
  9. RJJ

    RJJ Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    60
    agree with UB and others. Yes to check the mortar build up.
     

Share This Page