• Welcome to The Building Code Forum
[…] The work-around was to have the State Building Inspector issue formal interpretations to correct the errors.

Referenced standards under the codes are fixed to the date current as of the date the codes are adopted.
 
Codes here are adopted by the legislature and are very specific as to the date and edition that is adopted. The process is lengthy and convoluted, so interim revisions or amendments to adopted codes and standards are never adopted.
Are you sure this information is still current?

Section 29-252 of the Connecticut General Statutes says "The State Building Inspector and the Codes and Standards Committee shall, jointly, with the approval of the Commissioner of Administrative Services and in accordance with the provisions of section 29-252b, adopt and administer a State Building Code based on a nationally recognized model building code . . ." So it seems that the legislature has delegated the adoption to those two entities. https://www.cga.ct.gov/current/pub/chap_541.htm#sec_29-252

The section also states "The code shall be revised as deemed necessary to incorporate any subsequent revisions to the code not later than eighteen months following the date of first publication of such subsequent revisions to the code." So if a TIA is considered a revision to the NEC, seems like that law requires the State Building Inspector and the Codes and Standards Committee to consider adopting the TIA within 18 months.

Cheers, Wayne
 
Are you sure this information is still current?

Section 29-252 of the Connecticut General Statutes says "The State Building Inspector and the Codes and Standards Committee shall, jointly, with the approval of the Commissioner of Administrative Services and in accordance with the provisions of section 29-252b, adopt and administer a State Building Code based on a nationally recognized model building code . . ." So it seems that the legislature has delegated the adoption to those two entities. https://www.cga.ct.gov/current/pub/chap_541.htm#sec_29-252