• Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by first logging in then clicking here: Upgrades

Can a floor drain discharge to grade?

Mech

Registered User
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
889
Location
Eastern PA
2015 IPC

Can the floor drain in a pump house discharge to grade or must it be connected to a sanitary system? The pump house is for the fire suppression system fire pumps.

I did not see anything in the code allowing it or prohibiting it.

Thanks.
 

steveray

Sawhorse
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Messages
7,839
Location
West of the river CT
DRAIN. Any pipe that carries waste water or water-borne
wastes in a building drainage system.

PLUMBING FIXTURE. A receptacle or device that is connected
to a water supply system or discharges to a drainage
system or both. Such receptacles or devices require a supply
of water; or discharge liquid waste or liquid-borne solid
waste; or require a supply of water and discharge waste to a
drainage system.

SECTION 412
FLOOR AND TRENCH DRAINS

As floor drains are specifically covered in Ch. 4 I would say they are a fixture....
 

Paul Sweet

Sawhorse
Joined
Oct 17, 2009
Messages
1,463
Location
Richmond, VA
IPC 802.1.5 & the exception to 802.2 imply that clear-water waste doesn't have to be connected to the sanitary sewer. Some sanitation authorities don't want clear-water waste entering their sewers.
 

ADAguy

Sawhorse
Joined
Sep 11, 2013
Messages
5,384
Location
California
I have a similar question with regards to rainwater collection not being allowed to be retained in a cistern with a pump for later yard use, what say you?
 

north star

Sawhorse
Joined
Oct 19, 2009
Messages
4,012
@ = @

I am unsure of your question.......Can you
please re-state it ?

Thanks !


@ = @
 

ADAguy

Sawhorse
Joined
Sep 11, 2013
Messages
5,384
Location
California
@ = @

I am unsure of your question.......Can you
please re-state it ?

Thanks !


@ = @

House is at a lower elevation than the rear of the property. Need a pump to move collected water up hill, but city is concerned about using the collected water over an extended period between rains.
 

Msradell

Sawhorse
Joined
Jul 23, 2011
Messages
907
Location
Louisville Kentucky
House is at a lower elevation than the rear of the property. Need a pump to move collected water up hill, but city is concerned about using the collected water over an extended period between rains.
Why would the city care how you use the water you collect as long as you don't discharge into their system. To me it sounds like a great idea from both sides of the coin.
 

Mech

Registered User
Joined
Oct 30, 2009
Messages
889
Location
Eastern PA
Concerned how? Pumping during a rain event? Not pumping during a rain event? Cistern contents going septic between pumping events?
 

Builder Bob

Sawhorse
Joined
Oct 17, 2009
Messages
2,374
Location
Sunny SC - Coastal (not Charleston or Myrtle Beach
Not a great idea to dump water from a fire pump house into a sanitary sewer as you greatly increase the fixture count because most fire pumps have an open cooling system - i.e. water runs thru fire pump to cool engine and is discharged onto the floor or trench drain for disposal . It would easily require an 6 to 8 inch pipe just to handle the fire pump runoff - we usually discharged into the retention pond and required some sort of oil/ water skimmer near the discharge point.
 

north star

Sawhorse
Joined
Oct 19, 2009
Messages
4,012
& * &

Typically, ..."if" the fire pump has gray water or oil leaking thru the seals

in the fire pump engine, then the discharge should go thru an oil \ water
separator first before being connected to the sanitary sewer system.


Check with the local AHJ to see what their requirements are.

& * &
 

mark handler

Sawhorse
Joined
Oct 25, 2009
Messages
10,881
Location
So. CA
IMPO
Per Cleanwater act, unless you have some kind of leaching area or retention area, you cannot discharge it into the stormwater system
 
Top