1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Combustible vs Non-Combustible material

Discussion in 'Residential Building Codes' started by Rookie Troll, Feb 26, 2020.

  1. Rookie Troll

    Rookie Troll Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a commercial range that I am installing in my kitchen.
    The manufacturer requires clearances of 6" from combustible & 0" from non-combustible.
    The adjacent cabinets are wood (combustible) but I want to face that with 1/2" Hardie Board (concrete) which I believe will make the the cabinet ends non-combustible.
    Will this comply with code? Will this make the side of the cabinet non-combustible?
    I don't want any surprises when the inspector comes and I can't find anything in IBC or ASTM.
     
  2. Pcinspector1

    Pcinspector1 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3,241
    Likes Received:
    465
    See 2012 IMC, section 917.2 & 917.3
     
  3. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    17,566
    Likes Received:
    1,185
    Welcome,

    I would say yes, and the inspector will more than likely not check,,,,

    But you live there and should be safe.
     
  4. JPohling

    JPohling Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    139
    How do you address where the cabinet returns that are within the 6" dimension from the range. This would be unprotected and I would expect the non combustibles construction would need to extend to a point 6" beyond. Does this commercial range have a pilot light?
     
  5. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    17,566
    Likes Received:
    1,185
    The residential I installed only showed clearance to the sides/ cabinets
     
  6. Keystone

    Keystone Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    117
    Are you installing a commercial unit in a residential dwelling, if that is the intention it is prohibited by code?
     
  7. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    17,566
    Likes Received:
    1,185

    It only looks like a commercial stove.

    There are cooking appliances on the market that have size and features of commercial appliances, but they are listed for residential installation.



    Any inspector turn down a specific stove in a house??
     
    #8 cda, Feb 26, 2020
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2020
  8. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10,601
    Likes Received:
    871
    Will this comply with code? NO
    Florida Mechanical Code 2017
    917.2 Domestic appliances
    Cooking appliances installed within dwelling units and within areas where domestic cooking operations occur shall be listed and labeled as household -type appliances for domestic use.

    Not Commercial
     
    ADAguy likes this.
  9. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,015
    Likes Received:
    1,027
    Covering something with something else only makes the first thing covered.....It does not make it something it is not....And what the other folks posted for code sections...
     
    tmurray likes this.
  10. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    17,566
    Likes Received:
    1,185

    Can you please restate the question/answer
     
  11. Pcinspector1

    Pcinspector1 Platinum Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3,241
    Likes Received:
    465
    cda, I think steveray is saying: Your putting lipstick on a pig. [​IMG]
     
    ADAguy likes this.
  12. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    17,566
    Likes Received:
    1,185
    If you are required clearance to combustible surface or zero to noncombustible

    You can’t put a noncombustible material over say wood, that will not transmit heat to the combustible material ??

    And meet code?
     
  13. ADAguy

    ADAguy Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4,390
    Likes Received:
    419
    Only if it is tested/labeled to do so.
     
  14. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10,601
    Likes Received:
    871
    If you could put in a commercial cooktop, you would need a commercial hood with an ANSUL fire suppression system per commercial cooktop listings.
     
  15. Keystone

    Keystone Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    117
    The reason I made my comment was based off not the appearance of the stove, JENNAIR makes commercial appearing ranges, but rather the OP’s initial statement of “I have a commercial range......”.
     
    cda likes this.
  16. my250r11

    my250r11 Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    647
    Likes Received:
    191
    Concrete board is a great heat transmitter. So yes it will transmit heat to the combustible cabinets.
     
  17. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10,601
    Likes Received:
    871
    You are correct Mike
    HardieBacker Cement Board is deemed noncombustible when tested to ASTM E 136. Even though it will not ignite when exposed to heat, the heat will transfer readily through it and the substrate could ignite with a strong heat source..

    Other cementious products are the same.
     
    my250r11 likes this.
  18. Paul Sweet

    Paul Sweet Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    203
    Also consider the wall framing behind the range. I specify metal studs behind commercial ranges.
     
    ADAguy, my250r11 and tmurray like this.
  19. Inspector Gadget

    Inspector Gadget Registered User

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Question: does the manufacturer require 6" clearance from combustible *surfaces* or combustible *material?* I think this is what others have suggested.

    I'm a Canuck, so my Codes ain't your Codes.
     

Share This Page