• Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades

cooking demonstration kitchen

Flexo

Registered User
Joined
Jan 28, 2018
Messages
44
Location
Cochise County Arizona
There is a business that wants to open soon in town. As I understand things they will be selling cookware and as part of the business they will be setting up a cooking area to demonstrate the use of their products. They intend to use residential appliances and hood. This is not residential, nor a restaurant. What would you require?
 

mtlogcabin

Sawhorse
Joined
Oct 17, 2009
Messages
7,751
Location
Big Sky Country
Class K fire extinguisher and nothing else
906.4 Cooking equipment fires.
Fire extinguishers provided for the protection of cooking equipment shall be of an approved type compatible with the automatic fire-extinguishing system agent. Cooking equipment involving solid fuels or vegetable or animal oils and fats shall be protected by a Class K-rated portable extinguisher in accordance with Sections 906.1, Item 2, 906.4.1 and 906.4.2 as applicable.
 

steveray

Sawhorse
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Messages
7,514
Location
West of the river CT
If it is not "grease and smoke" nor medium duty or higher appliance, Type I not required and they might be able to take caRE OF THE HEAT WITH THE hvac...darned FAT FINGERS....
 

Paul Sweet

Sawhorse
Joined
Oct 17, 2009
Messages
1,335
Location
Richmond, VA
This might be a Virginia amendment, since the on-line edition shows it in red print, but 505.4 allows electric domestic appliances in non-residential occupancies to have a domestic type hood. Fuel-fired appliances still need a Type I or II hood.

"Domestic" isn't defined, but it should fall outside the definition of "commercial" if the demonstration food isn't served after it is prepared.
 

steveray

Sawhorse
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Messages
7,514
Location
West of the river CT
So here is the real rub...Can you install a "residential" range in a "commercial" setting

301.7 Listed and labeled. Appliances regulated by this code shall be listed and labeled for the application in which they are installed and used, unless otherwise approved in accordance with Section 105.
 

fatboy

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2009
Messages
6,019
Location
Northern CO
We have a high school that is in the late stages of design. We met with the design team earlier this week, they pointed out that there is a classroon that has an adjoining kitchen. The purpose of the the setup is they will be teaching "life skills". There will be a residential stove/oven. They can't guarantee that there won't be any frying, so they are proposing installing a residential hood, fitted with an ansul system. The building is a Type I-B, fully sprinklered. We are having them submit the proposal in writing w/justification, so we would have that for the record. We are leaning towards accepting it.

Not trying to highjack the thread, just saying sometimes you need to think outside the box.
 

ICE

Moderator
Joined
Jun 23, 2011
Messages
9,103
Location
California concrete jungle
303.1 Listed Appliances. The installation of equipment and appliances regulated by this code shall be in accordance with the conditions of the listing, the manufacturer’s installation instructions and this code. The manufacturer’s installation and operating instructions shall be attached to the appliance. Clearances of listed equipment and appliances from combustible materials shall be as specified in the listing or on the rating plate.

Somewhere in there might be a prohibition of a commercial use for a listed residential appliance.
 

fatboy

Administrator
Joined
Oct 17, 2009
Messages
6,019
Location
Northern CO
"Somewhere in there might be a prohibition of a commercial use for a listed residential appliance."

I don't think it is commercial, they are not preparing for for sale.
 

north star

Sawhorse
Joined
Oct 19, 2009
Messages
3,938
$ ~ $ ~ $

" There is a business that wants to open soon in town......As I understand things
they will be
selling cookware and as part of the business they will be setting up a cooking
area to demonstrate the use of their products........They intend to use residential
appliances and hood........This is not
residential, nor a restaurant.......What
would you require? "
It is a Commercial business with a business model using Residential appliances & cookware.
What I or anyone else on this Forum would require is irrelevant..........What the local Building &
Fire Code Officials will require is the real question........I respectfully recommend that these
2 Code Officials be contacted to obtain their requirements, ..."in writing" !


$ ~ $ ~ $
 

Rick18071

Sawhorse
Joined
Nov 28, 2009
Messages
2,558
Location
Poconos/eastern PA
The IMC does not have the words "residential" appliance only "domestic kitchen exhaust equipment". There is no definition of domestic in the IMC but there is a residential definition. Me thinks that by using the word "domestic" rather than "residential" there is nothing in the IMC to not allow a "domestic" cooking appliance in a commercial occupancy. We see them all the time in home ed and rehab centers.
 

steveray

Sawhorse
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Messages
7,514
Location
West of the river CT
We have a high school that is in the late stages of design. We met with the design team earlier this week, they pointed out that there is a classroon that has an adjoining kitchen. The purpose of the the setup is they will be teaching "life skills". There will be a residential stove/oven. They can't guarantee that there won't be any frying, so they are proposing installing a residential hood, fitted with an ansul system. The building is a Type I-B, fully sprinklered. We are having them submit the proposal in writing w/justification, so we would have that for the record. We are leaning towards accepting it.

Not trying to highjack the thread, just saying sometimes you need to think outside the box.
If you are legally allowed to think outside of the box....Correct....Here we get sued for negligence...
 

mtlogcabin

Sawhorse
Joined
Oct 17, 2009
Messages
7,751
Location
Big Sky Country
COMMERCIAL COOKING APPLIANCES. Appliances used in a commercial food service establishment for heating or cooking food. For the purpose of this definition, a commercial food service establishment is where food is prepared for sale or is prepared on a scale that is by volume and frequency not representative of domestic household cooking.

I doubt they will be doing a volume and frequency of cooking that is more than my daughter house with 7 kids.
The class K fire extinguisher and the demonstrator trained in how to use it is all they should need for fire protection. The HVAC system should be sized to handle the additional odors and small amounts of smoke that may be produced
 

steveray

Sawhorse
Joined
Nov 25, 2009
Messages
7,514
Location
West of the river CT
That is a way better definition than the 2015 IMC....

COMMERCIAL COOKING APPLIANCES. Appliances
used in a commercial food service establishment for heating
or cooking food and which produce grease vapors, steam,
fumes, smoke or odors that are required to be removed
through a local exhaust ventilation system. Such appliances
include deep fat fryers; upright broilers; griddles; broilers;
steam-jacketed kettles; hot-top ranges; under-fired broilers
(charbroilers); ovens; barbecues; rotisseries; and similar
appliances. For the purpose of this definition, a food service
establishment shall include any building or a portion thereof
used for the preparation and serving of food.
 
Top