1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Instant water heater

Discussion in 'Fuel Gas Codes' started by cda, Oct 11, 2019.

  1. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,597
    Likes Received:
    1,071
    I forgot the tech name


    Tankless


    Anyway not into irc, Ipc, IMC, ifgc,

    But I was in a persons house today checking something else.

    At the end he shows me a natural gas fired instant water heater in a bedroom closet.

    Recently installed. For two bathrooms on other side of closet wall.

    I asked about permits and inspection. He said he left everything to installer.


    So closet has a door, but bedroom outside the door.

    Legal to be in a bedroom closet???

    I think it cannot be in the bedroom?
     
    #1 cda, Oct 11, 2019
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2019
  2. e hilton

    e hilton Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    110
    Bedroom closet = clothes storage? With a gas fired appliance? Doesn’t sound right.
     
  3. fatboy

    fatboy Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,781
    Likes Received:
    567
    Self closing, gasketed door to access the closet, all combustion air must come from outdoors.
     
  4. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10,281
    Likes Received:
    761
    Rinnai Tankless Water Heater Installation and Operation Manual

    Combustible and/or flammable products and materials should never be stored in the vicinity of this or any gas appliance.

    Confined Space (Closet)
    A confined space is defined in the National Fuel Gas Code, ANSI Z223.1/NFPA 54 as "a space whose volume is less than 50 cubic feet per 1000 Btu/hr (4.8 m3 per kW per hour) of the aggregate input rating of all appliances installed in that space." Examples include a small room, closet, alcove, utility room, etc. A confined space must have two combustion air openings. Size the combustion air openings based on the BTU input for all gas utilization equipment in the space and the method by which combustion air is supplied.
    There are also Clearances
    clearances.png
    https://www.rinnai.us/system/files/2018-05/100000504-N%20Series%20Commercial%20Condensing%20Installation%20and%20Operation%20Manual_2.pdf
     
    #4 mark handler, Oct 12, 2019
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2019
  5. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,597
    Likes Received:
    1,071
    Ok I guess I need to have a set down with the BO and see what his thoughts are.

    I know the home owner relied on the installer. Not sure if the installer pulled any permits??
     
  6. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10,281
    Likes Received:
    761
    Follow Manufacture's Instalation instructions
     
  7. ICE

    ICE Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8,398
    Likes Received:
    901
    504.1 Location. Water heater installations in bedrooms and bathrooms shall be in accordance with one of the following [NFPA 54:10.28.1]:

    1. Fuel-burning water heaters shall be permitted to be installed in a closet located in the bedroom or bathroom provided the closet is equipped with a listed, gasketed door assembly and a listed self-closing device. The self- closing door assembly shall meet the requirements of Section 504.1.1. The door assembly shall be installed with a threshold and bottom door seal and shall meet the requirements of Section 504.1.2. Combustion air for such installations shall be obtained from the outdoors in accordance with Section 506.4. The closet shall be for the exclusive use of the water heater.

    2. Water heater shall be of the direct vent type. [NFPA 54:10.28.1(2)]
     
  8. ICE

    ICE Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8,398
    Likes Received:
    901
    That can be a risky. I have found evidence that not all installation instructions are evaluated by a NRTL as part of listing.
     
  9. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10,281
    Likes Received:
    761
    Code says
    2016 CPC 501.1 Applicability (IPC SIM)
    "...No water heater shall be hereinafter installed that does not comply with the manufacturer's installation instructions..."

    Does not say per testing agencies listing
     
  10. ICE

    ICE Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8,398
    Likes Received:
    901
    That will be found elsewhere in the code. The reason I mentioned that has to do with code violations built into installation instructions that are not the installation instructions that were part of the listing. OR installation instructions were never included in the listing.

    I have encountered both situations.

    All I’m saying is pay close attention to the instructions and if you have questions....ask them. I have been surprised more than a few times.

    Come to think about it, there’s been instructions with code violations that were the actual installation instructions that were evaluated by the NRTL.
     
    #10 ICE, Oct 12, 2019
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2019
    mark handler likes this.
  11. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10,281
    Likes Received:
    761
    ;)
     
  12. ADAguy

    ADAguy Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,795
    Likes Received:
    361
    Yes, and manuf's instructions are general in nature and often lack specifity for a given state or AHJ.
    They may not be up to date, given product shelf life.
     

Share This Page