1. ATTENTION returning members. If you are coming here from the old forum for the first time, you will need to reset you password. However, we had an email problem getting password reset links set out to a lot of the email addresses. That problem is temporarily rectified but IF you still have an issue, email me direct at info@thebuildingcodeforum.com and I will give you a temporary password.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Motion sensors on pool gates?

Discussion in 'Door & Hardware forum *Sponsored by Allegion' started by C anderson, Jun 12, 2019.

  1. C anderson

    C anderson Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    New to the forum, but I am seeking info on a local AHJs request. Client has a clubhouse with perimeter gates around the pool. Currently they are on a card reader system in/out with maglocks which hold the gates locked. There is a push to exit on each of the two gates that disables the maglock and opens the gate. The property manager was just informed the gates must have motion sensors to release the gates upon approach.. Other than the reliability of a poolside mounted motion sensor in Florida, this doesn't seem appropriate for a pool deck. Any help would be appreciated in understanding this.
     
  2. ICE

    ICE Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8,202
    Likes Received:
    869
    Many AHJs have their own rules when it come to swimming pool barriers. The only real help that you will get is from the AHJ that required the motion sensors. I have never seen or heard of this before now. It seems illogical. Here the gates shall be self closing and latching as soon as one lets go of the gate. A motion sensor would have a built in delay. Pricey I bet too,

    In my case public pools are under the purview of the Health Dept. so I may be full of......
     
  3. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,017
    Likes Received:
    993
    Sounds like they are treating it as an exit.


    Which it more than likely is.

    Normally when there is a push button, a motion sensor is required.


    There are some fixes, just going to cost money.

    You can send an email to this person, which may give some other ideas::

    About half way down


    https://idighardware.com/about-2/
     
  4. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,017
    Likes Received:
    993
    3109.4.1.7 Gates. Access doors or gates shall comply with the requirements of Sections 3109.4.1.1 through 3109.4.1.6 and shall be equipped to accommodate a
    locking device. Pedestrian access doors or gates shall open outward away from the pool and shall be self-closing and have a self-latching device. Doors or gates other than pedestrian access doors or gates shall have a self-latching device. Release mechanisms shall be in accordance with Sections 1010.1.9 and 1109.13. Where the release mechanism of the self-latching device is located less than 54 inches (1372 mm) from the bottom of the door or gate, the release mechanism shall be located on the pool side of the door or gate 3 inches (76 mm) or more, below the top of the door or gate, and the door or gate and barrier shall be without openings greater than 1/2 inch (12.7 mm) within 18 inches (457 mm) of the release mechanism.
     
  5. C anderson

    C anderson Registered User

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    That seems to be specific to the locking and latching of the gates for mechanical access for child safety around pools. Hence the height specific requirements and re latching. I'm looking for egress requirements on a portal that isn't specifically an exit. I know there's not much differentiating between doors and gates but seeing how anybody could then simply wave a towel in the general area of the gates plane of exit with a motion type device, that completely kills the whole reason of secured access.
     
  6. LGreene

    LGreene Sawhorse
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    84
    The egress doors/gates serving the pool must comply with the means of egress requirements of the adopted code. When a mag-lock is installed, the model codes have two options - release with a sensor detecting an approaching occupant (+ the auxiliary push button + fire alarm actuation + power failure) or release with a switch in the door/gate mounted hardware (+ power failure). I know this is not ideal for a pool gate, but these are the requirements for mag-locks. Requiring someone to use the card reader to exit is not code-compliant, and neither is the auxiliary push button without the sensor.

    Here is a video on the two options for mag-locks: https://idighardware.com/2018/02/code-requirements-for-electromagnetic-locks-video/

    Depending on the design of the gate, an electrified lever trim with panic hardware would allow electronic access control and would be code-compliant.
     
  7. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    16,017
    Likes Received:
    993
    IBC


    Release mechanisms shall be in accordance with Sections 1010.1.9 and 1109.13.


    Problem in my op is the use of mag lock

    Like I said for a little money the problem can be fixed.


    Email the person in the link for a different opinion


    Never mind she responded
     

Share This Page