1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

Seismic Ceiling grid suspension wires color coded

Discussion in 'Commercial Seismic' started by Builder Bob, Feb 20, 2019.

  1. Builder Bob

    Builder Bob Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,362
    Likes Received:
    373
    Can anybody lead me in the right direction for any requirements by Cisca/ ASCE/ because agency has any requirements for seismic ceiling grids wires to be color coded per trade?
     
  2. ADAguy

    ADAguy Registered User

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4,845
    Likes Received:
    461
    Good question "Olllie".
     
  3. JPohling

    JPohling Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,170
    Likes Received:
    156
    So your saying the ceiling wires are all one color, the suspended electrical is another color? the suspended data another? plumbing is another color and so on ?
    Where is this requirement coming from. I gotta see this in practice
     
    Ty J. likes this.
  4. Builder Bob

    Builder Bob Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,362
    Likes Received:
    373
    I did find something in the NEC 300.11 B (1) and (2) but not for every trade
     
  5. Phil

    Phil Registered User

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    17
  6. CodeWarrior

    CodeWarrior Registered User

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    14
    I'm not sure about wires but suspension cables are to be color coded per ASCE 19.

    Something to do with readily identifying the cable size during installation & inspection
     
  7. mark handler

    mark handler Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    944
    When part of the Fire Rated Assembly
    NEC 300.11 Securing and Supporting......(1) Fire-Rated Assemblies. Wiring located within the cavity of a fire-rated floor/ceiling or roof/ceiling assembly shall not be secured to, or supported by, the ceiling assembly, including the ceiling support wires. An independent means of secure support shall be provided and shall be permitted to be attached to the assembly. Where independent support wires are used, they shall be distinguishable by color, tagging, or other effective means from those that are part of the fire-rated design.....
     
    jeffc likes this.
  8. e hilton

    e hilton Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    262
    So is that saying that wires that are not part of the fire rated design need to be identified?
     
  9. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    7,377
    Likes Received:
    1,133
    Rarely is the hung ceiling rated.....
     

Share This Page