1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

NFPA 70 517.14 question

Discussion in 'Electrical Codes' started by linnrg, Sep 12, 2019.

  1. linnrg

    linnrg Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    100
    Would the Panelboard bonding described on 517.14 have to be in a conduit from panelboard to other panelboards?

    would 300.3 (2) apply?
     
    #1 linnrg, Sep 12, 2019
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2019
  2. jar546

    jar546 *****istrator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7,046
    Likes Received:
    518
    1) Nothing requires the #10 bond to be in conduit, however, if it was in a metallic conduit, 517.19(E) would apply.
    2) I am not aware of any 1000V or more systems in any hospital that I have worked in or inspected in and 517.14 is for panelboards so I don't see how 300.3(2) would apply. In addition, section 300.3(2) is for circuit conductors, not for bonding.
     
  3. linnrg

    linnrg Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    100
    JAR546 please reread 300.3(2) because it says "Grounding and bonding conductors" BTW I am referring to NFPA 70 2017 version. the panels are not all in the same room (or same floor)

    the contractor ran conduit between location but once inside the electrical room stopped using conduit. It is not yet complete.
     
  4. jar546

    jar546 *****istrator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7,046
    Likes Received:
    518
    I'm not seeing what you are seeing or reading what you are reading for this section which is clearly for voltages over 1000v. Are you looking at conduit in an electrical room with panels and voltage over 100v?
     
  5. linnrg

    linnrg Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    100
    can you explain to me where the 1000V comes into play? I do not see where the voltage is stated under 517
     
  6. jar546

    jar546 *****istrator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7,046
    Likes Received:
    518
    It is your specific reference to 300.3(2).

    Nothing in 517.14 or anywhere in 300.3 is there a requirement for the #10 bond between panels to be run in a raceway.

    Are you referencing 300.3(B)(2) or 300.3(C)(2)?
     
  7. linnrg

    linnrg Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    100
    300.3 (B) (2)
     
  8. jar546

    jar546 *****istrator

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7,046
    Likes Received:
    518
    No, conduit would not apply. You don't need conduit to bond the panels as required in 517.14.
    300.3(B)(2) is all about when you can run an EGC on the OUTSIDE of a raceway.
     
  9. linnrg

    linnrg Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    100
    thanks
     
    jar546 likes this.

Share This Page