1. Welcome to the new and improved Building Code Forum. We appreciate you being here and hope that you are getting the information that you need concerning all codes of the building trades. This is a free forum to the public due to the generosity of the Sawhorses, Corporate Supporters and Supporters who have upgraded their accounts. If you would like to have improved access to the forum please upgrade to Sawhorse by clicking here: Upgrades
    Dismiss Notice

PVC Penetrations In Rated Wall

Discussion in 'Commercial Building Codes' started by jmc, Feb 13, 2020.

  1. jmc

    jmc Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. Is there a requirement to sleeve PVC when it penetrates a 1hr rated wall? If so, would I find the answer in Section 714 IBC 2015? Thank you.
     
  2. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    17,270
    Likes Received:
    1,149
    I don’t think sleeve.

    But properly fire stop the penetration
     
  3. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,961
    Likes Received:
    1,012
    You would find that in the listed and tested fire penetration detail from the firestop material manufacturer...
     
  4. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    17,270
    Likes Received:
    1,149

    Is his question

    No matter what, Is a sleeve required, independent of the fire stopping??
     
  5. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,961
    Likes Received:
    1,012
    Likely not, but if you get the listing, which you can not approve anything without, it will tell you exactly how it needs to be installed. 1" PVC or 12"?
     
  6. jmc

    jmc Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    4"

    I have more info: It's a 4" future radon pipe penetrating 4 floors, not a wall. R-2, Type 5 construction.
     
  7. Ty J.

    Ty J. Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    339
    As SteveRay is indicating, firestopping manufacturers have all sorts of solutions.

    Simple fire caulk around the penetration may be a no-go; but a sleeve may work.

    As an example, look at how many different systems Hilti has at https://www.hilti.com/c/CLS_FIRESTOP_PROTECTION_7131
     
  8. ICE

    ICE Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8,705
    Likes Received:
    1,018
    How many floors can a non-rated shaft penetrate?

    713.1 General. The provisions of this section shall apply to shafts required to protect openings and penetrations through floor/ceiling and roof/ceiling assemblies. Interior exit stair- ways and ramps shall be enclosed in accordance with Section 1023.


    714.5 Nonfire-resistance-rated assemblies. Penetrations of nonfire-resistance-rated floor or floor/ceiling assemblies or the ceiling membrane of a nonfire-resistance-rated roof/ceiling assembly shall meet the requirements of Section 713 or shall comply with Section 714.5.1 or 714.5.2.

    714.5.1 Noncombustible penetrating items. Noncombustible penetrating items that connect not more than five stories are permitted, provided that the annular space is filled to resist the free passage of flame and the products of combustion with an approved noncombustible material or with a fill, void or cavity material that is tested and clas- sified for use in through-penetration firestop systems.

    714.5.2 Penetrating items. Penetrating items that connect not more than two stories are permitted, provided that the annular space is filled with an approved material to resist the free passage of flame and the products of combustion.
     
    #8 ICE, Feb 14, 2020 at 11:18 AM
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2020 at 11:31 AM
  9. cda

    cda Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    17,270
    Likes Received:
    1,149

    And your main question is,,,,

    Does it require a sleeve???
     
  10. Ty J.

    Ty J. Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    339
    Not a shaft.

    If the pipe remains internal to the wall, then it will only require fireblocking at plate lines.
     
  11. Paul Sweet

    Paul Sweet Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,202
    Likes Received:
    195
    Most fire-rated penetration details require a metal sleeve when a plastic pipe is penetrating the rated assembly. This is to restrain the intumescent material surrounding the pipe so it will expand and crush the pipe (which has been softened by the fire) and prevent flames from spreading through the pipe.
     
    my250r11 likes this.
  12. ICE

    ICE Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    8,705
    Likes Received:
    1,018
    Oh, well I thought he said that four floors were being penetrated. I guess I added an in where it didn't belong.

    "I have more info: It's a 4" future radon pipe penetrating 4 floors, not in a wall. R-2, Type 5 construction."

    https://www.hilti.com/c/CLS_FIRESTOP_PROTECTION_7131/CLS_FIRESTOP_COLLAR_WRAP_BANDAGE_7131/r373?CHD_NOMINAL_PIPE_DIAMETER=4-11%2F32%20in&combo_content=884a6325c5f164f3cc6d5f97bd3e3231&itemCode=304329
     
    #12 ICE, Feb 14, 2020 at 1:42 PM
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2020 at 1:51 PM
  13. jmc

    jmc Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    I said not a wall because I was correcting myself to say floors instead. However, it is within the cavity of a wall.
     
  14. jmc

    jmc Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, sleeve.
     
  15. steveray

    steveray Sawhorse

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,961
    Likes Received:
    1,012
    Long sleeves or short sleeves? And can the sleeve be magnesium?
     

Share This Page